Awards

Awards 2017-09-26T08:26:44+00:00

2015

METU ID listed in Domus Magazine`s Guide – “Europe`s Top 100 Architecture and Design Schools 2015”

 METU ID was awarded with “The Best Department Award” in IMMIB Industrial Design Contest 2015

2014

According to the ranking by the Red Dot Institute in Germany, METU Department of Industrial Design is on the list once again this year. Our department is on 7th place out of 15 universities in “Red Dot Design Ranking 2014: Universities – Americas & Europe”.

We congratulate all our staff members, students and alumni for this achievement.

For more information [Turkish]:  http://www.metu.edu.tr/tr/odtunun-red-dot-design-ranking-2014-basarisi

2013

Middle East Technical University (METU) has been ranked #6 among the top educational institutions in America and Europe in Red Dot Design Ranking 2013. Our department is rated above the globally renowned design schools such as Pratt Institute (USA), Royal College of Art (UK) ve Rhode Island School of Design (USA).

The ranking was made regarding the “Conceptual Design” awards won by the universities within the last 5 years. Institutions from Sweden (1), France (1), USA (5), Turkey (1), Germany (4), UK (2), Brazil (1) and Poland (1) are listed in the ranking. Red Dot Design Awards have been organized by Design Zentrum Nordrhein Westfalen in Essen, Germany since 1955. It is one of the most prestigious international design award systems. For more information about Red Dot Design Awards, please check http://www.red-dot.sg/participate/ranking13-universities-americas-europe/

Our 2013 graduate Salih Berk İlhan has won the “Best of the Best” award in Red Dot Award: Design Concept 2013 with his brush-dustpan design “Ropo” that he developed during the 2nd grade studio course. For more information about his project please check; http://www.red-dot.sg/zh/online-exhibition/concept/?code=842&y=2013&c=8&a=2

Our 2013 graduate Adem Önalan has won the Red Dot Award: Design Concept 2013 with his graduation project “Life Box” developed in collaboration with DesignUm Design Consultancy. For more information about his project please check; http://www.red-dot.sg/en/online-exhibition/concept/?code=904&y=2013&c=2&a=0

METU ID listed in Domus Magazine`s Guide – “Europe`s Top 100 Architecture and Design Schools 2013”

Middle East Technical University Department of Industrial Design is listed in Domus Magazine`s Guide entitled “Europe`s Top 100 Architecture and Design Schools 2013”. The Guide is provided as a supplement to the December issue of Domus Magazine. Among the 100 schools that were selected, covering study areas of Architecture, Product Design, Graphic Design, Architectural History, Theory and Criticism and Interaction Design, two schools were from Turkey. METU took its place among the top 31 Product Design programs in Europe, whilst Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University took its place in the area of Graphic Design. The schools in the Guide were evaluated for their performance in three areas: collaborative networks, strong professors and exceptional student work. The Guide aims to help students find an educational institution that fits well to their needs, either for studying abroad or participating in an exchange program. It lets the reader compare the selected schools with each other, to evaluate for example the curricular focus, pedagogical identity and the type of educational environment that is fostered. The Guide can be downloaded free from the below link:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/domus/id556531557?mt=8

2011

Middle East Technical University (METU) has been ranked among the top 15 institutions in Americas and Europe in Red Dot Design Ranking 2011‚ design concept category. The countries and number of institutions in this Ranking are: France (1), Sweden (1), Germany (5), USA (4), UK (2), Norway (1) And Turkey (1). Dating back to 1955‚ Red Dot design Awards is organized by Design Zentrum Nordrhein Westfalen based in Essen‚ Germany. Red Dot is one of the most well–known and prestigious design award schemes internationally.

Mehrafza Mirzazad Barijough, 2009 graduate of METU Department of Industrial Design was given ″Red Dot Award: Design Concept Best of the Best″ with her graduation project named ″emergency transporter unit for amputated body parts″. This educational project which was also supported by Kilit Taşı Tasarım on advisory basis made an important impact on METU′s place in Red Dot Design Ranking. We would like to congratulate Mehrafza once again for her success‚ and thank Kunter Şekercioğlu from Kilit Taşı Tasarım for his support on this project.

About Red Dot Awards: http://en.red-dot.org/

About the project: http://www.coroflot.com/mehrafza/ETU/1#scroll

2014

1st Plastic & Metal Package Design Competition

Alper Karadoğaner, Anıl Ercan, Professional Category, “Turkahve”, 1st Prize

 

2013

International Design Excellence Awards

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Creative Wooden Creatures, Finalist

 

A′ Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Home Appliances Design Category, Platinium Award, Steam Tea Maker

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Street Furniture Design Category, Silver Award, Phone Box Public Phone

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Agriculture, Horticulture and Fisheries Design Category, Silver Award, Modular Hand Tools Portable Tool Set

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Mobility and Transportation Design Category, Silver Award, Solar Taxi Vehicle

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Sustainable Products, Projects and Green Design Category, Silver Award, Pet-Tree Vertical Eco-Planting System.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Stationery Supplies and Gift Items Design Category, Bronze Award, Corneround Book Edge Protector

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Decorative Items and Homeware Design Category, Bronze Award, Loft Table

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Arts, Crafts and Ready-Made Design Category, Bronze Award, Tumbler Lamp

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Pet Supplies and Products for Animals Design Category, A′ Design Award, Pets For Pets Water and Food Dispenser

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Digital and Electronic Devices Design Category, A′ Design Award, Leapvox All in One Ip/Pbx

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Bakeware, Tableware, Drinkware and Cookware Design Category, A′ Design Award, Orca Nut Cracker

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Bakeware, Tableware, Drinkware and Cookware Design Category, A′ Design Award, Monster Lemon Juicer

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Furniture, Decorative Items and Homeware Design Category, A′ Design Award, Origami Chair

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Scientific Instruments, Medical Devices and Research Equipment Design Category, Runner Up, Oral Injector

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A′ Lighting Products and Projects Design Award Category, Runner Up, Light Box

 

International Design Awards

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Home Interior Products – Kitchen Appliances, Steam, 1st Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Office Equipment – Telecommunications, Leapvox, 1st Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Sustainable Living/Environmental Preservation – Urban Sustainable Design, Solbooth, 2nd Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Sustainable Living/Environmental Preservation – Urban Sustainable Design, Solarrap, 2nd Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Media and Home Electronics – Phone and Other Communications Technology, Leapvox, 3rd Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Other Products Designs, Solbooth, 3rd Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Outdoor and Exercise Equipment – Sports/Toys/Games, Creative Wooden Creatures, 3rd Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Solarrap, Runner-up

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Creative Wooden Creatures, Runner-up

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Origami Chair, Runner-up

 

Green Dot Awards

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Others, Infinite Light, 1st Place

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Animal Shelter, Runner-up

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Solarrap, Runner-up

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Creative Wooden Creatures, Runner-up

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Solbooth, Runner-up

2012

Green Dots

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Industrial Products, 2nd Prize, Living Pots

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Residential Products, 2nd Prize, Twist

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Simple Transportation, 2nd Prize, SurfSail42

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Concept Category, Honorable Mention, V-Tent

 

A′ Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Toy, Games and Hobby Products Design Category, Platinum Award, Creative Wooden Creatures

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Yacht and Marine Vessels Design Category, Golden Award, Snow Sailing Yacht

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Agriculture, Horticulture and Fisheries Design Category, Golden Award, Solar Rapala

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Scientific Instruments, Medical Devices and Research Equipment Design Category, Golden Award, LedMax Led Curing Light

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Furniture, Decorative Items and Homeware Design Category, Golden Award, Rest Point

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Street Furniture Design Category, Silver Award, Solbooth Sustainable Communication Point

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Energy Products and Devices Design Category, Silver Award, V-Tent Car Charging and Protection Unit

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Furniture, Decorative Items and Homeware Design Category, Silver Award, Manta Chair

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Bakeware, Tableware, Drinkware and Cookware Design Category, Silver Award, Satellite Grater

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Bakeware, Tableware, Drinkware and Cookware Design Category, Bronze Award, Flame Stovetop Kettle

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Awards, Prize and Competitions Design Category, Bronze Award, Trinova Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Home Appliances Design Category, Bronze Award, Stream Beam Espresso Machine

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A‘ Home Appliances Design Category, Runner Up, Pac-Man Juicer

 

International Design Awards

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Urban Sustainable Design, Gold Award, V-Tent

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Kitchen Appliances Category, Silver Award, Flame

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Other Category, Bronze Award, Pebble

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Rural Sustainable Design, Honorable Mention, Living Pots

 

2011

Green Dots

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), ‘Foscat32’, Transportation category, Second Prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), ‘Foscat32’, Transportation category, Honorable Mention

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), ‘Cans’n Caps’, Product category, Honorable Mention

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), ‘Villa Sera’, Build category, Honorable Mention

 

International Awards

Ece Yalım (and design team), Frame

Ece Yalım (and design team), Mag

Ece Yalım (and design team), Join

 

A′ Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Foscat, Platinum Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A Vehicle and Transportation Design Award, FireKnight, Silver Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A Toy and Recreation Design Award, Aquarius, Power Tower, ADesign Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team) – A Lighting Design Award, LSP, A Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team) – A Furniture and Homeware Design Award, Floger, A′ Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team) – A Furniture and Homeware Design Award, Beetling, A′ Design Award

 

FNSS Mil. Design – Askeri Kara Araçları Tasarım Yarışması 2011

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Professional Category – MP-ATV, Second Prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Professional Category – Hybrid A.F.V., Honourable Mention

 

2010 

Green Dot Awards

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Other Category, 1st Prize, Pettree.

 

International Design Awards

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Kitchen Appliances Category, 2nd Prize, Pure.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Urban Sustainable Design Category, 3rd Prize, Pettree.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Rural Sustainable Design Category, 3rd Prize, Pettree.

A’ Design Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Vehicle and Transportation Design Category, Platinum Award, Foscat32.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Vehicle and Transportation Design Category, Silver Award, Fireknight.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Lighting Design Category, A’ Design Award, LSP.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team) A’ Furniture and Homeware Design Category, A’ Design Award, Floger.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Furniture and Homeware Design Category, A’ Design Award, Beetling.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Toy and Recreation Design Category, A’ Design Award, Powertower.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Toy and Recreation Design Category, A’ Design Award, Aquarius.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Furniture and Homeware Design Category, Runner Up, Vice Versa.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Furniture and Homeware Design Category, Runner Up, Duo.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Furniture and Homeware Design Category, Runner Up, Office Furniture Design for Central Bank.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Furniture and Homeware Design Category, Runner Up, Buggle.

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), A’ Digital and Electronic Devices Category, Runner Up, Logicode.

 

SEIS International Medical Device Project Contest

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), 2nd Prize, Self Smear Test Kit.

 

METU Young Researcher Achievement Award 2010

Dr. Owain Pedgley

 

2009 

Green Dot Awards 2009

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Build Category, ‘Decobrick’, First Prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis team), Build Category, ‘Naturwall’, Honourable Mention

 

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) V. National Home Furniture Design Competition 2009

Damla Tönük, Living Room Category, First Prize

 

International Design Awards 2009

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (and Designnobis)- Sustainable Living / Environmental Preservation, Rural Sustainable Design, ‘Fire Knight’, Second Prize

 

2008 

METU Young Researcher Achievement Award 2008

Dr. Bahar Şener

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 2008 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Muzaffer Koçer, Tolga Çağlar, Marble and Natural Stone Home and Kitchen Equipment, Professional Category, Press Special Award

 

İhracatçı Birlikleri I. National Furniture Design Competition 2008

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Gülsüm Baran, Muzaffer Koçer, Home Furniture Design Awards, Professional Category, Furniture Special Award

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Gülsüm Baran, Muzaffer Koçer, Kitchen and Bathroom Furniture Design Awards, Professional Category, DOMSAN Kitchen Special Award

 

IDA 2008 International Design Awards 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Anıl Ercan, Alper Karadoğaner, “AquaTrap”, Rural Sustainable Design, First Prize

 

Green Dot Awards 2008 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Muzaffer Koçer, Alper Karadoğaner, Anıl Ercan, “Volitan”, Transportation, First Prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Alper Karadoğaner, Anıl Ercan, “Aqua-Trap”, Other Entries, Second Prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Muzaffer Koçer, “FireKnight”, Concept Category, Honourable Mention

 

Design Turkey 2008

Dr. Hakan Gürsu,  Alper Karadoğaner, Muzaffer Koçer, Çağdaş Sarıkaya , ‘TRITON’ Industrial Design Awards, Conceptual Design Category, Conceptual Design Award

 

2007 

IDA International Design Award 2007 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan*, “Volitan”, Nautical Boat / Category winner, First prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan*,  “Volitan”, Transportation / Group winner, First prize

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 2007 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan*, Mehmet Turhan*, Electrical Electronic Household Products, Professional Category, Second Prize

Aydın Öztoprak*, Özgür Ülvan – “Fierra”, Metal Kitchen Equipment, Professional Category, Honourable Mention

Aydın Öztoprak*, Özgür Ülvan, “Spina”, Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment, Professional Category, First Prize

Senem Tural, Armağan Karahanoğlu, “Hilmi”, Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment, Professional Category, Honourable Mention

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Mehmet Turhan, “Multipurpose blender set”, Electrical Electronic Small Home Appliances, Professional Category, Second Prize

 

2006 

2006 İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Serkan Güneş*, Sözüm Doğan*, Mehmet Turhan*, Metal pot set, Professional Category, Third Prize

Özgür Ülvan* (ID 2001), Aydın Öztoprak*, Electrical Electronic Lighting, Professional Category, Honourable Mention

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Serkan Güneş*, Sözüm Doğan*, Mehmet Turhan*, Plastic Kitchen Equipment, Professional Category, Honourable Mention

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Serkan Güneş*, Sözüm Doğan*, Mehmet Turhan*, Plastic Bathroom Accessories, Professional Category, Second Prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Serkan Güneş*, Sözüm Doğan*, Mehmet Turhan*, Cosmetics Packaging-make-up, perfume, Deodorant packaging, Professional Category, First Prize

 

Duyar Vana International Valve Design Competition 2006

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Serkan Güneş*, Sözüm Doğan*, Modular Valve System, Second Prize

Aydın Öztoprak*, Özgür Ülvan* – “TheraValve” indoor temperature controller, Second Prize

 

2005 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Metal-Plastics 2005 Industrial Design Competition

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Mehmet Turhan*, Sözüm Doğan* (4th year students) – Metal kettle, Professional Category, Honourable Mention

Özgür Ülvan (*ID 2001), Aydın Öztoprak*, Garden furniture and accessories, Professional Category, Second Prize

 

Şekeroğlu Good Idea Packaging Competition

Burçin Kesercioğlu*, Packaging for Feta cheese, First Prize

Berke Atasaoy*, Fishpack, Second Prize

Ali Günöven*, Ulaş Erdoğan*, Paint packaging, Honourable Mention

Burçin Kesercioğlu*, İsmet Şekeroğlu Special Award

 

Türkray METU Monorail Design Competition 

Aydın Öztoprak*, Serkan Güneş*, Özgür Ülvan (*ID 2001), First Prize

Aydın Öztoprak*, Serkan Güneş*, Özgür Ülvan (*ID 2001), Third Prize

 

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) and MSGSÜ Department of Industrial Design, New Designs for Home Furniture National Industrial Design Competition 

Burçin Kesercioğlu*, Teen’s room category, Honourable Mention

 

Asansör ve Yürüyen Merdiven Sanayicileri Derneği (AYSAD) and IFO Fuarcılık “Escalator of the Future” Design Competition

Aydın Öztoprak*, Özgür Ülvan* (ID 2001), Third Prize

 

METU Graduate Schools’ (ANS-SS-II-IAM-IMS) Awards – Course Performance Award 

Aydın Öztoprak*, Industrial Design

Ali Emre Berkman*, Industrial Design

 

2004 

Roma Victor Logo Design Competition (International) 

Bahar Şener, Winner

 

Packaging Manufacturers Association and Tüyap-2004 National Packaging Design Student Competition

Burçin Kesercioğlu*, ‘DK’ folder+sheet packaging design, Honourable Mention

 

2001 

2001 Turkish Ministry of Culture – Cultural Gift Product Design Competition 

Şebnem Timur*, Wooden stamp set, Second Prize

 

METU Idea of Life with Pedestrian and Rider Project Competition 2001

Serkan Güneş*, First Prize

 

2000 

Sydney Morning Herald and NSW Waste Boards – Sydney Young Designer of the Year

Oya Demirbilek*, Sheelight, recyclable lamp made out of one piece of folded Tyvek

 

1999

1999 METU Faculty of Architecture Award for Research Publications

1999 METU Faculty of Architecture Award for Research Publications Fatma Korkut, Özlem Er and H. Alpay Er (eds.).

Notlar + Kaynakça: Türkiye‘de Endüstriyel Tasarım Yazını [Commentary + bibliography: Industrial design literature in Turkey]. Ankara: Endüstriyel Tasarımcılar Meslek Kuruluşu, 1998.

 

1997

Şişecam and Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University Plain Glass Pattern Competition

Bahar Şener, Honourable Mention

Oya Demirbilek*, First Prize & Honourable Mention

 

1994

Ankara Metropolitan Municipality, MİYA Merkezi İş Alanı Düzenlenmesi

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, First Prize & Honourable Mention

 

Ministry of Culture and Turism TUR-ART94: Souvenir Design Competition

Şebnem Timur* – Handweaver: Katlanır Dokuma Tezgahı, DÖSEM Special Prize

 

Art Center College of Design (Europe), Product Design Scholarship Competition

Şebnem Timur*, Second Prize

 

ETMK ‘Designer’s Oddysey’ Student Projects Recognition Awards

Hümanur Bağlı*, Recognition Prize

 

1992

Metropolitan Municipality, Modular Kiosk Systems Design Competition    

Dr. Hakan Gürsu (with Lale and Can Gürsu), Third Prize

 

1989

Japan Industrial Design Promotion Organization & Japan Industrial Design Association

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Pioneers of Design Prize

 

1987

KAM/METU ‘Housing Research Center’ Urban Design Competition

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, First Prize

 

Ankara Metropolitan Municipality, Ankara Castle Preservation Zoning Plan Competition

Dr. Hakan Gürsu  (with Tülin Akman and her team), First Prize

 

1985

Turkish Pharmacists Association, Modular Modüler Pharmacy Systems

Dr. Hakan Gürsu,  First Prize

 

 

 

* Staff member of the Department at the mentioned date.

2015

iF Concept Design Award 2015

Ahsen Gülsen, “Duo”

 

2nd Plastic & Metal Package Design Competition

Koray Benli, Metal Category, “Bi Dilim”, 3rd Prize

 

4th Automotive Component Design Competition

Mert Tosun, Toğrul Tağızade, Professional Category, “Track Light”, 3rd Prize

Koray Benli, Academician Category, “EES”, 3rd Prize

 

IMMIB Industrial Design Contests 2015

Ahsen Gülsen, Plastic Storage Box Category, “Süzsüz”, 1st Prize

Zeynep Özge Aydın, Plastic Storage Box Category, “Lunch Box”, 2nd Prize

İdil Ertuna, Metal Products Category, “Dia Grater”, Mention Prize

Belfuğ Şener, Concept 2015 Category, “Buhurdan”, 1st Prize

Müge Öztürk, Concept 2015 Category, “Nevgeşah”, 3rd Prize

Hande Karagöz, Lighting Products Category, “Flowa”, 2nd Prize

Cem Yılmaz, Ayşe Naciye Çelebi Yılmaz, Lighting Products Category, “Solite”, 3rd Prize

 

4. Cardboard Packaging and Stand Design Contest,

Meriç Dağlı, Package Category, “Dakik”, 1st Prize

Merve Nur Sökmen, Package Category, “Kutili Yapboz”, 2nd Prize

Meriç Dağlı, Stand Category, “Raff”, 1st Prize

Merve Özdemir, Stand Category, “Biblio”, Mention Prize

 

Industrial Food Design Contest

Aslıhan Tokat, Gizem Cürdaneli, Özge Fatı, Özgün Ezgi Koç, Professional Category, “Ezik”, 1st Prize

 

4th Design For Natural Stone Competition

Gülesin Özkoç, Burak Bozok, Turkish Bath Category, “IDA”, 1st Prize

 

Elginkan Foundation Prize

Ahmet Burak Aktaş, Salih Berk İlhan, Merthan Öztürk, Kerem Yaşar, Cem Evin, “SpiroPlus”, 1st Prize

 

Henkel Innovation Challenge

Yasemin Canik, Sinem Öz, “All Together”, 1st Prize

 

KDesign Award

İrem Dilek, “Cocoon”, Finalist

 

Roca International Design Contest

Koray Benli, “Flow”, Finalist

 

International Design Excellence Award 2015

Meriç Dağlı, Yasemin Canik, Sinem Öz, Student Category, “Grow&Store”, Finalist

 

A Design Award

Gizem Öncü, “Vitalink Smart Glove”, Bronze Award

 

Student National Packaging Design Competition 2015

Aslıhan Tokat, “Box Candy”, Certificate Award

Nur Nagihan Tuna, “Güldür”, Certificate Award

 

Paşabahçe Glass Design Competition

Balkan Karışman, “Mira”, 1st Prize

Yasemin Dönmez, “Sphera”, Mention Prize

 

2014

IMMIB Industrial Design Contests 2014
Cem Yılmaz, Ayşe Çelebi, Professional, Metal Products, “Stabil”, 1st Prize
Duygu Güroğlu, Student, Concept 2014 – Intelligence Developer Toy Design Category, “Combo”, 1st Prize

Heja Can Deniz, Ahsen Gülsen, Student, Concept 2014 – Intelligence Developer Toy Design Category, “Colorcube”, 3rd Prize

 

1st Plastic & Metal Package Design Competition

Mehmet Berberoğlu, Student Category, “Bas&Sula”, 1st prize

 

Bizz@kampüs 2014

Deniz Camus, Koray Benli, Meriç Dağlı, “ÜÇG Badi”, 1st prize

 

iF Concept Design Award 2014

Fulden Dehneli, “Vita”

 

Ceramics Design Competition

Koray Benli, Product Category, “Flow”, 3rd prize

 

Unilever Ideatrophy 12th Edition

Deniz Camus, Güneş Biliciler, Koray Benli, “Magnum Opus”, 1st prize

 

2013

Yurtbay Ceramics Tile Design Competition

Onurcan Önal, “Line”, 1st prize

 

Student National Packaging Design Competition

Nagihan Tuna, Mert Kulaksız, “Tohum”, 1st prize

 

Mondi Tire Kutsan Corrugated Cardboard Packaging Competition

Nagihan Tuna, Mert Kulaksız, “Slim”, 2nd prize

 

BKG Cultural Products Design Competition

Nagihan Tuna, “SailLine”, 1st prize

 

Red Dot Award: Design Concept

Adem Önalan, “Life Box”, Red Dot Design Award

 

Red Dot Award: Design Concept

Salih Berk Ilhan, “RoPo”, Best of the Best

 

A Design Awards

Salih Berk Ilhan, “Ropo”, Silver Idea Design Award

Ahmet Burak Aktas, Salih Berk Ilhan, Adem Önalan, Burak Söylemez, “Wash-it”, Silver Futuristic Design Award

 

Automotive Component Design Competition

Salih Berk İlhan, Fatma Köstekli, “Benika”, Ergonomics, 3rd Prize

 

II. Cardboard Packaging Contest

İrem Arı – Mention Prize

 

World Packaging Organisation – Worldstar Student Awards 2013

Ahmet Burak Aktaş – Mention

 

Ambalaj Sanayicileri Derneği – Student Packaging Design Competition

Ahmet Burak Aktaş –  Mention

 

2012

International Design Award

Nur Yıldırım, Student Category (Home Interior Products), “Stream Beam”, 1st prize

 

A`Design Award

Nur Yıldırım, Kitchen Appliances Category, “Stream Beam”, Bronze Award

 

iF Concept Design Award 2012

Ahmet Burak Aktaş, Salih Berk İlhan, Adem Önalan, Burak Söylemez – Washit – Hansgrohe Preis 2012: Efficient Water Design: My Green Shower Pleasure Special Award

 

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) – VIII. National Home Furniture Design Competition

Aybars Şenyıldız, Complementary Service Unit, 1st Prize

İrem Arı, Living Room Category, 2nd Prize

 

2011

International Design Awards 2011

Nur Yıldırım, ‘planTree’, Urban Sustainable Design – Student Category

 

Sustainable METU Campus Project Competition

Gökçe Altun, İrem Özdemir, Evgenia Ponomareva – Yeşil ODTÜ – Third Prize

 

FNSS Mil . Design 2011 Askeri Kara Araçları Tasarım Yarışması

Muzaffer Koçer – Student Category – First Prize

Orhan Umut Gökçek – Student Category – Mention

 

METU Appreciation Award

Ayşe Birsel (alumni)

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – IMMIB Industrial Design Competition

Salih Berk İlhan, “RoPo (RolyPoly)”, Plastic Products Student Category, Second Prize

Ahmet Burak Aktaş, “Green Dustpan”, Plastic Products Student Category, Mention Prize

 

IX. TAÇ “Bir de Sen Tasarla” Duvet Cover Graphic and Product Design Competition

Cem Mehmethanoğlu – Bedding Textile Design –  First Prize

 

VII.  Student National Packaging Design Competition 2011

Güzin Şen – AOÇ Glass Milk Package – Mention

Koray Benli – Lime Cube – Mention

Onurcan Önal – Saklasak – Mention

Koray Benli – Package4Eggs – Certificate

Koray Benli – AOÇ Flower Honey Package – Certificate

Kiraz Sema Turhan – One-piece Corrugated Cardboard Fruit Package – Certificate

 

Olmuksa Corrugated Cardboard National Student Competition 2011

Toğrul Tağızade – Mention

İdil Ertuna – Mention

Leman Handan Köksal – Mention

 

2010

VIII. TAÇ “Bir de Sen Tasarla” Duvet Cover Graphic and Product Design Competition

Efe Erinç Erdoğdu, Gülseren Asli Gök – First Prize

Ayşe Şimşekçi – Third Prize

Melike Mühür – Seventh Prize

Merve Sarışın,  Şeyma Kavak – Eighth Prize

Merve Sarışın,  Şeyma Kavak – Ninth Prize

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 2010

Sedef Ala Gümüşlü – Professional – Metal Products – First Prize

Ayça Güven, Muzaffer Koçer – Professional – Metal Products –  Second Prize

Barış Serim – Professional – Metal Products – Third Prize

Ayça Güven, Muzaffer Koçer  – Professional – Electrical Small Appliances –  First Prize

Hakan Diniz – Professional – Electrical Small Appliances – Third Prize

Ayça Güven, Muzaffer Koçer – Professional – Concept 2010 Tea/Coffee and Serving Set – First Prize

Gökhan Keman – Professional – Concept 2010 Tea/Coffee and Serving Set – Mention

Merve Bayram – Professional – Plastic Products – First Prize

Mebrure Oral – Professional – Plastic Products – Third Prize

Orkun Kule – Professional – Plastic Products – Mention

Ayça Dündar, Özge Fatı – Student – Electrical Small Appliances – First Prize

 

Ambalaj Sanayicileri Derneği, Student Packaging Design Competition

Ahmet Burak Aktaş –  Second Prize

 

World Packaging Organisation, Worldstar Students Award

Ahmet Burak Aktaş – Mention

 

Red Dot Award: Concept Design 2010

Mehrafza Mirzazad Barijough, Life Science – Emergency Transporter Unit for Amputated Body Parts (ETU)

 

2009 

VII. TAÇ “Bir de Sen Tasarla” Duvet Cover Graphic and Product Design Competition 

Melike Mühür – “Cancana” –  Duvet Cover Product Design Category – 3rd prize

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 2009

Koray Gelmez, Ahmet Bekteş, İrem Çelik – Electrical Electronic Household Equipment –  Professional Category  – 1st  Prize

Beyza Doğan – Electrical Electronic Household Equipment –  Student Category – 1st mention

Arif Akıllılar – Electrical Electronic Household Equipment –  Student Category – press special award

Ümit Karaca, Mehmet Kındı – Metal Kitchen Equipment – Professional Category – press special award

Efe Erdoğdu, Mustafa Doğuş Yıldız – Metal Kitchen Equipment – Student Category – 1st mention

Merve Sarışın, Şeyma Kavak – Metal Kitchen Equipment – Student Category – press special award

Tolga Çağlar – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – Professional Category – 1st prize

Özkan Koral – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – Professional Category – 2nd prize

Aydın Öztoprak, Özgür Ruhi Ülvan – Plastik Ev ve Mutfak Eşyaları – Professional Category – 3rd prize

Çağlar Alkan – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – Professional Category – mention

Koray Gelmez, Ahmet Bekteş, İrem Çelik – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – Professional Category – press special award

Muzaffer Koçer – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – Student Category – 1st prize

Ezgi Dikdur – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – Student Category – mention

 

National Elevator  Design Competition 2009

Emre Çağlar – Second Prize

Korhan Büyükdemirci – Third Prize

 

İstanbul Maden İhracatçı Birliği – İMİB Turkish National Stones National Student Design Competition

Şeyma Kavak, Merve Sarışın – Taş-ı – İkincilik Ödülü

Şeyma Kavak, Merve Sarışın – Tuta – Jüri Özel Ödülü

Emrah Sarıbaz, Semih Danış, Mustafa Doğuş Yıldız – Mangi – Üçüncülük Ödülü

Emrah Sarıbaz, Semih Danış, Mustafa Doğuş Yıldız – Flow – Dördüncülük Ödülü

Emrah Sarıbaz, Semih Danış, Mustafa Doğuş Yıldız – Line – Jüri Özel Ödülü

Gülseren Aslı Gök, Efe Erinç Erdoğdu – Spiral – Jüri Özel Ödülü

Muzaffer Koçer, Ayça Güven İç İçe – İçi dışı mermer!! – Jüri Özel Ödülü

 

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) – V. National Home Furniture Design Competition

Ayça Güven, Muzaffer Koçer – Yatak Odası Kategorisi – Birincilik Ödülü

Çağdaş Sarıkaya, Mehmet Erdi Özgürlük, Anıl Ercan – İkinci Mansiyon

Damla Tönük – Salon Takımı Kategorisi – Birincilik Ödülü

Merve Sarışın, Şeyma Kavak – Kanepe Kategorisi – İkincilik

Kezban Tatlı, Emre Çağlar, Yemek Odası Kategorisi – İkinci Mansiyon Ödülü

 

2008 

Ambalaj Sanayicileri Derneği and Tüyap – 2008 National Packaging Design Competition 

Çağdaş Sarıkaya, Anıl Ercan, Muzaffer Koçer – Detergent Package – 3rd prize

Çağdaş Sarıkaya, Anıl Ercan, Muzaffer Koçer – Express Soup Package – mention

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 2008 

Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Muzaffer Koçer, Tolga Çağlar – Marble and Natural Stone Home and Kitchen Equipment  – professional – press special award

Gülsüm Esin Işık, Teksin Açıkgöz – Metal Kitchen Equipment – professional – 2nd prize

Mehmet Kındı, Ümit Karaca – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – professional – 2nd prize

Sevcan Yardım, Seçil Coşkun – Mermer ve Diğer Doğal Taşlardan Ev ve Mutfak Eşyaları – Profesyonel – 2.lik ödülü

Çağlar Alkan – Marble and Natural Stone Home and Kitchen Equipment – professional – 3rd prize

Gülsüm Esin Işık, Teksin Açıkgöz – Marble and Natural Stone Home and Kitchen Equipment – professional – mention

Emre Çağlar –  Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – student – 2nd prize

Ahmet Bekteş, Koray Gelmez (4.sınıf) – Marble and Natural Stone Home and Kitchen Equipment – student – 1st prize

Çağdaş Sarıkaya, Arif Akıllılar, Anıl Ercan, Efe Erinç Erdoğdu – Marble and Natural Stone Home and Kitchen Equipment – student – mention

Büşra Gizem Vayvay (4.sınıf) – Metal Kitchen Equipment – student – 1st prize

Ayça Güven – Metal Kitchen Equipment – student – 2nd prize

Orhan Umut Gökcek, Mehmet Erdi Özgürlük – Metal Kitchen Equipment – student – 3rd prize

Arif Akıllılar, Çağdaş Sarıkaya, Efe Erinç Erdoğdu, Anıl Ercan – Metal Kitchen Equipment –student – mention

 

İhracatçı Birlikleri I. National Furniture Design Competition 

Hakan gürsu, Gülsüm Baran, Muzaffer Koçer – Home Furniture Design Awards – Professional Category – Furniture Special Award

Hakan gürsu, Gülsüm Baran, Muzaffer Koçer – Kitchen and Bathroom Furniture Design Awards – professional category – DOMSAN Kitchen Special Award

Hakan Diniz – Office Furniture Design Awards – professional category – ADYTON Special Award

Merve Bayram – Home Furniture Design Awards – professional category – MASSTAS Sunta-Suntalam A.Ş. Special  Award

 

Alanya  Municipality I. Souvenir Design Competition 

Wood Category – Orkun Kule – 3rd prize

 

IDA 2008 International Design Awards 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Anıl Ercan, Alper Karadoğaner – “AquaTrap” – Rural Sustainable Design – 1st prize

 

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) – IV. National Home Furniture Design Competition 

Emre Cemal Turan, Ferit Aydın, Hamit Ebeş – Accessary Category – 1st prize

Muzaffer Koçer, Ayça Güven – Bedroom Category –  2nd prize

Burkay Özgün Demirci – Youth Room Category – 2nd prize

Anıl Ercan, Çagdaş Sarıkaya, Muzaffer Koçer – Dining Room Category –  mention

Emre Cemal Turan, Ferit Aydın, Hamit Ebeş – Living Room Category – mention

Saliha Dönmez – Couch Category – 1st prize

Saliha Dönmez – Youth Room Category – mention

 

Green Dot Awards 2008 

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Muzaffer Koçer, Alper Karadoğaner, Anıl Ercan -“Volitan” – Transportation – 1st prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Alper Karadoğaner, Anıl Ercan – “Aqua-Trap” – Other Entries – 2nd prize

Dr. Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Muzaffer Koçer – “FireKnight” – Concept Category – mention

 

Designer’s Workstation 2008

Emel Baş, Kerem Zağlül – Mention

 

Design Turkey 2008

Dr. Hakan Gürsu,  Alper Karadoğaner, Muzaffer Koçer, Çağdaş Sarıkaya – TRITON – Industrial Design Awards – Conseptual Design Category – Conseptual Design Award (the highest)

 

2007

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) III. New Designs for Home Furniture National Industrial Design Competition 

İrem Çelik, Pınar Çevikayak, Koray Gelmez, Merve Postalcıoğlu (fourth  year student) – Bedroom Category – 3rd prize

Servet Burak Kızılkaya (fourth  year student) – Living room category –  1. mention

Servet Burak Kızılkaya (fourth  year student) – Living room category – 2. mention

Anıl Ercan, Muzaffer Koçer, Çağdaş Sarıkaya (third year student) – dining room category – 1. mention

Emre Çağlar (third year student) – Bedroom category – 2. Mansiyon

 

IDA International Design Award 2007 

Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan – “Volitan” Nautical Boat / Category winner – 1st prize

Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan – “Volitan” Transportation / Group winner – 1st prize

 

Bosch “İçindeki çocuğu uyandır” Toy Design Competition 

Besmir Kamberi (first year student) – “Volve” – 1st prize

Melike Şölen Akın (first year student) – “Cublind” – 3rd prize

 

DDC: D-vice D-sign Contest 

Hakan Diniz (graduate student) – 3rd prize

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 2007 

Mehtap Okutan (fourth year student) – “Squeeze” – Metal Kitchen Equipment – student -mention

Enes Kar (fourth year student) – “Grass” – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – student – mention

Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Mehmet Turhan – Electrical Electronic Household Products – professional – 2nd prize

Aydın Öztoprak, Özgür Ülvan – “Fierra” – Metal Kitchen Equipment – professional – mention

Aydın Öztoprak, Özgür Ülvan – “Spina” – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipments – professional – 1st prize

Senem Tural, Armağan Karahanoğlu – “Hilmi” – Plastic Kitchen and Home Equipment – professional – mention

Hakan Gürsu, Sözüm Doğan, Mehmet Turhan – “Multi purpose blender set” – Electrical Electronic Small Home Appliances – professional – 2nd prize

 

2006 

E.C.A., SEREL and Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi-“Water Friendly Designs” Competition 

Sami Savatlı, Aslıhan Şengül, Mehtap Okutan, Caner Özgökmen (ID 3)  Mention

ÇEBİ KİLİT -“Handle Design” Competition

Özkan Koral (ID 4), Stand′n Roll – Second Prize

 

İstanbul Ticaret Odası – Souvenir Design for İstanbul Competition – Student Category 

Burkay Özgün Demirci (ID 4), Merve Bayram (ID 4), Hakan Diniz (ID 4) – Second Prize

 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Industrial Design Competition 

Metal-pot set – Professional – Hakan Gürsu (ID Inst. Dr.), Serkan Güneş (ID Research Assistant), Sözüm Doğan (ID graduate student) and Mehmet Turhan (ID graduate student)-Third Prize

Metal-pot set – Student – Mert Sondaç (ID 3)-First Prize

Electrical Electronic-household, kitchen, personal care products – Student – Hamit Ebeş (ID 3)-Mention

Electrical Electronic-lighting – Professional – Özgür Ruhi Ülvan (ID 2001) and Aydın Öztoprak (ID Research Assistant)-Mention

Electrical Electronic-lighting – Student – Hatice Merve Postalcıoğlu (ID 2) and Aykut Coşkun (ID 2)-Mention

Plastic Kitchen Equipment – Professional – Hakan Gürsu (ID Inst. Dr.), Serkan Güneş (ID Research Assistant), Sözüm Doğan (ID graduate student) and  Mehmet Turhan (ID graduate student)- Mention

Plastic Kitchen Equipment – Student – Münire Tülü (ID 4)-Third Prize

Plastic Bathroom Accessories – Professional – Hakan Gürsu (ID Inst. Dr.), Serkan Güneş (ID Research Assistant) Sözüm Doğan (ID graduate student) ve Mehmet Turhan (ID graduate student)-Second Prize

Plastic Bathroom Accessories – Student – Cihat Ayan (ID 3), Özgür Er (ID 4), Burak Erbab (ID 4) and İslam Dzhantaev (ID 3)-Third Prize

Cosmetics Packaging-personal care and hygiene products – Student – Hakan Diniz (ID 4)-First Prize

Zeliha Uyurca (ID 3) and  Mert Sondaç (ID 3)-Third Prize

Büşra Gizem Vayvay (ID 2) and Başak Haznedaroğlu (ID 2)- Mention

Cosmetics Packaging-make-up, perfume, deodorant packaging – Professional – Hakan Gürsu (ID Inst. Dr.), Serkan Güneş (ID Research Assistant), Sözüm Doğan (ID graduate student) and Mehmet Turhan (ID graduate student)-First Prize

Cosmetics Packaging-make-up, perfume, deodorant packaging – Student – Cihat Ayan (ID 3), Özgür Er (ID 4), Burak Erbab (ID 4) and İslam Dzhantaev     (ID 3)-First Prize

Anıl Ercan (ID 1) and Muzaffer Koçer (ID 1)-Second Prize

Aslı Deniz Özakar (ID 1) and Halime Yanıkkaya (ID 2)- Mention

 

‘Gelecek Ofisleri İçin Yeni Fikirler’ Delta Office  Furniture Design Competition 

İslam Dzhantaev, Mehtap Okutan, (Fourth year student), 1st prize

 

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) – II. National Home Furniture Design Competition 

Cem Dönmez (4th year student) – Dining Room Category – 2nd Prize

Cem Dönmez (4th year student) – Teen’s Room Category – Mansion

Hakan Diniz, Burkay Demirci (4th year students) – Dining Room Category – 3rd Prize

Hakan Diniz, Burkay Demirci (4th year students) – Dining Room Category – Mansion

Hakan Diniz (4th year student) – Couch Category – 3rd Prize

 

Bosch “İçindeki çocuğu uyandır” Toy Design Competition 

Anıl Ercan (1. sınıf öğrencisi) – “Secube” – 3rd prize

 

Duyar Vana International Valve Design Competition 

Hakan Gürsu, Serkan Güneş, Sözüm Doğan – Modular Valve System – 2nd prize (highest)

Aydın Öztoprak, Özgür Ülvan – “TheraValve” indoor temperature controller – 2nd prize

(highest)

 

2005 

İstanbul Maden ve Metaller İhracatçı Birlikleri – İMMİB Metal-Plastics 2005 Industrial Design Competition 

Cem Altıbaş (4th year student) – Metal pot set-Student – 1st Prize

Hamit Ebeş (2nd year student) – Metal kettle-Student – 1st Prize

Hakan Gürsu (Inst.), Mehmet Turhan, Sözüm Doğan (4th year students) – Metal kettle-Professional – Mention

Özgür Ruhi Ülvan (ID 2001), Aydın Öztoprak (Res. Assist.) – Garden furniture and accessories-Professional – 2nd Prize

 

Türkray METU Monorail Design Competition 

Aydın Öztoprak (ID Research Assistant), Serkan Güneş (ID Research Assistant) and Özgür Ülvan (ID 2001)-First Prize

Elnur Babayev (ID 4)-Second Prize

Aydın Öztoprak (ID Research Assistant), Serkan Güneş (ID Research Assistant) and Özgür Ülvan (ID 2001)-Third Prize

 

Maison Française Dergisi, Pioneer and Koleksiyon Mobilya-Plazmaroom Living Area Design Competition, 2005 

Özge Ertoptamış (ID graduate student)-Third Prize

 

Mobilya Sanayicileri Derneği (MOSDER) and MSGSÜ Endüstri Ürünleri Tasarımı Bölümü-New Designs for Home Furniture National Industrial Design Competition 

Gökhan Keman (ID 4), couch category-Third Prize

 

Asansör ve Yürüyen Merdiven Sanayicileri Derneği (AYSAD) and IFO Fuarcılık-“Escalator of the Future” Design Competition 

Aydın Öztoprak (ID Research Assistant) ve Özgür R. Ülvan (ID 2001)-Third Prize

 

YATAŞ “My Way” Furniture Design Competition, Accessories Category 

Merve Bayram (ID 4) ve Hakan Diniz (ID 4)-Second Prize

 

Arçelik “I have a new idea” Project Competition, Industrial Design Category 

Cihangir Ünlütürk (ID 4)-“cube” modular refrigerator-First prize

Özgür Er (ID 4)-“moist” toaster-Second Prize

 

Bombay Sapphire Glass Design Competition (National) 

Zeki Özenç (ID Graduate student), “Tornado”-First prize

 

METU Graduate Schools’ (ANS-SS-II-IAM-IMS) Awards – Course Performance Award 

Ebru Cansızoğlu, Industrial Design

Gülen Toker, Industrial Design

 

Pepsi iCan Design Competition 

Orkun Kule (1st year student) – 3rd Prize

 

2004

Türk Demirdöküm and Mimar Sinan Üniversitesi-Household Heating Equipment, Professional Category 

Aylin Altaş (ID graduate student) and Korhan Büyükdemirci (ID 2003)- Third Prize

 

National Packaging Design Competition 

Ahmet Burak Veyisoğlu, Duygu Keskin, Soner Ilgın (graduate students) – C-Dönüştür CD player packaging design – 3rd prize

Burçin Kesercioğlu (Res. Assist.) – file+paper packaging design – Mention

 

New Designs for Household Heating Equipment (professional category) 

Aylin Altaş (graduate student), Korhan Büyükdemirci (ID 2003) – 3rd Prize

 

METU Graduate Schools’ (ANS-SS-II-IAM-IMS) Awards – Course Performance Award 

Ebru Cansızoğlu, Industrial Design

 

Intellectual Property Rights Composition Competition 

Mehmet Kındı (4th year student) – Hak ve Denge – (studied in ID 424 Intellectual Property Rights) – 2nd Prize

Derya Özçelik (4th year student) – İnsan Hakları Evrensel Bildirgesi – 3rd Prize

Müzeyyen Sözen – (Graduate Student) – 5th Prize

 

2003

Turkish Standards Institute Poster Design Competition on Quality 

Seda Özçetin, Feride Toprak, Fulya Traş, Canan Tokdemir (3rd year students) – 3rd Prize & Mention

 

USKON Space Frame Systems Project Competition 

Ertuğrul Yurdakul, Emre Kuzlu (graduate students) – temporary exhibition structure – 1st Prize

 

Domsan Kitchen Design Competition 

Pınar Şekeryapan, Harun Kaygan (3rd year students)  – “compact” kitchen furniture for studio flats – 1st Prize (shared between two projects)

 

2002 

Kye’s 2002 Future Mouse Concept Design Competition (International) 

Akanay Akata (graduate student) – “Orbit” joystick – Excellent work certificate

 

METU Cultural and Convention Center, Poster Design Competition 

Ebru Cansızoğlu (3rd year student) – Nostalgic Concert – 1st Prize

 

2001 

METU Scuba Society, Logotype Design Competition 

Seha Can Özhan (4th year student) – 1st Prize

 

Çimsa and Mimar Sinan University Urban Furniture Design Competition (student category) 

Yasemin Tekmen (3rd year student) – ayak-kapı – 3rd Prize

Ümit Karaca (2nd year student) – sosyo-beyaz – 1st Mention

Gülşen Töre (2nd year student) – nokta – 2nd  Mention

Elvin Karana (3rd year student) –  kaçta-kaç’a – 4th Mention

İrem Güngör (3rd year student) – uçarcasına – 5th Mention

 

Calligaris Furniture Design Competition 

Gökhan Mura (4th year student) – Ufo Chair – 2nd Prize (highest)

 

British Council Photography Competition 

Özgün Tanglay (4th year student) – Youth in 2000 – 1st Prize

 

YKK Student Design Competition 

Fırat Ant (3rd year student) – Kra-what – 2nd Prize

Elvin Karana (3rd year student) – Shelves in suitcase – 2nd Prize

 

EPİD Promotion Products Design Competition 

İpek Gürsel (3rd year student) – pen and letter opener – 3rd Prize (highest)

Vestel Design Competition 

Sultan Kaygın, Damla Özer, Murat Alibaba, Gökhan Mura (4th year student) – Digital Music Board – 1st Prize

Özgür Ruhi Ülvan(4th year student) – Webtone – Mention

Özgür Taşar (graduate student) – Video Music Station – Mention

2000 

Turkish Ministry of Health Poster Design Competition 

Özgür Taşar (ID 4) – A Clean World without Cigarette – Jury Special Prize.

X